Privacy Notice 

Scanomat UK Ltd


Scanomat UK Ltd is committed to upholding your privacy to comply with GDPR and this statement sets out what information we collect from you and how we use it.

What Data we collect

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect basic personal data about you, which does not include any special categories of personal information (often known as “sensitive personal data”). The basic personal data we collect about you does include: name, job title, telephone number(s), email address, IP Address and business address.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

In relation to clients, the lawful basis for which we rely on to collect and process your data is typically performance of our contractual obligations.

If you are not a client, we may rely on Legitimate Interest as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data in relation to contacting you further in certain situations. Our legitimate interests are usually to provide individuals representing a business with details of our products or services through B2B direct marketing. 

The lawful basis of Legitimate Interest also applies to data processing necessary for carrying out pre- contractual measures, for example, in the case of enquiries concerning our products or services.

We will also collect and store details in relation to a data subject’s consent to contact. These details will include:

  • Affirmative consent to processing (Yes/No)
  • Date upon which consent was given
  • Date upon which consent was last updated
  • Consent Notes (how consent was obtained and for what purposes)

If you would like to unsubscribe from any email newsletter you can click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email. 

Why we need the data

For clients, we need to know basic personal data in order to provide the products and services you have engaged us to provide, and to assert our right to be recompensed in return for these services, as per our services agreement or contract.  If customers do not provide this information we will be unable to provide the services requested.

We will also collect personal data for marketing communications activities to provide you with relevant information about our products and services. Specifically, these marketing activities will include: email marketing, newsletters, press releases, telemarketing, event invitations, product launches, product and services updates and direct mail.

Please note that where marketing communications are sent by email, then your data will be shared to a secure third party web-based marketing automation application, Mailchimp.

MailChimp has self-certified to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield regime, and lawfully transfers EU/EEA personal data to the U.S. pursuant to their Privacy Shield.  For more information read the Mailchimp privacy policy.

We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide the above-mentioned activities.

What we do with the data

All personal data we hold about you will be processed by our staff and contractors.  No additional third parties will have access to your personal data unless there is a legal obligation for us to provide it. Please be aware that your personal data may be stored on a cloud-based system whose servers are located outside the EU.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is processed securely and more information on this can be found in our Data Protection Policy.

How long we keep the data

For customers, we will generally keep your personal data for a minimum of six years, after which time it will be destroyed if it is no longer required for the lawful purpose(s) for which it was obtained.

Personal data collected and processed solely for marketing activities will be kept until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive marketing communications.

How we protect the data

We take the security of your personal data very seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused, or disclosed and is not accessed except by our employees and contractors in the performance of their duties.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact:  marketing@scanomat.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/   

 

About Scanomat UK

Scanomat UK Ltd is a “Data Controller” and “Data Processor” of the personal data you provide to us. Contact: marketing@scanomat.co.uk

CVR No: 21165980

Registered address: Vibe Alle 3, 2980 Kokkedal, Denmark

Policy operational from: 25 May 2018